Argan oil for cooking and cosmetic purpose – properties
The culinary industry appreciates it due to its unique taste and pro-health properties, and the cosmetics industry – for its beneficial effects on the skin. What properties does the edible and cosmetic argan oil have?
There are two types of argan oil: for cooking and cosmetics purposes. Argan oil is made from roasted argan tree seeds and is characterized by a dark gold colour and original nutty flavour and aroma. The cosmetic argan oil is pressed from unroasted seeds and is much brighter than the one intended for eating and has a slightly sour smell.
Argan oil for cooking purposes – properties:
- It contains essential unsaturated fatty acids that prevent the development of gallstones and reduce the risk of developing peptic ulcer disease. They lower the level of “bad” and increase the level of “good” cholesterol, so they reduce the risk of developing many diseases, for example, atherosclerosis, hypertension, coronary heart disease and thrombosis.
- It contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have anti-inflammatory effects, which is why argan oil can be consumed by chronically ill people – for example, with Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, rheumatic joint disease, diabetes and multiple sclerosis.
- It contains substances with antioxidant activity – vitamin E and other antioxidants, which protect the body against free radicals and can protect it against the development of cancer. In addition, they are helpful in the prevention of heart disease, especially coronary heart disease.
Argan oil for cosmetic purposes – properties:
- It takes care of the mature skin: antioxidants, including vitamin E, counteract skin ageing processes, so they prevent the appearance of wrinkles and shallow the existing ones.
- It protects the skin against external factors, such as sun or wind, so it works well for women with dry, sensitive skin, prone to irritation and allergies and struggling with such skin diseases, such as psoriasis and eczema.
- It allows you to control the secretion of sebum, so it is used to fight against acne.
- It reduces postoperative scars and stretch marks and improves skin elasticity.
- If rubbed in the scalp, it helps fight dandruff and strengthens hair follicles, and when rubbed into the ends of the hair – it regenerates them.
- It improves the condition of nails.